Preserve in tight containers at controlled room temperature
2 years when properly stored.
What is Lycopene
Lycopene is a natural pigment contained in plants. It is mainly found in the mature fruits of tomato plants of the Solanaceae family. It is one of the strongest antioxidants currently found in plants in nature. Lycopene scavenges free radicals far more than other carotenoids and vitamin E, and its quenching singlet oxygen rate constant is 100 times that of vitamin E. It can effectively prevent various diseases caused by aging and decreased immunity. Therefore, it has attracted the attention of experts from all over the world.
Function of Lycopene
u Antioxidant, helps to delay aging.
u Helps enhance radiation resistance.
u Helps regulate blood lipids.
u Improve the male infertility.
u Helps promote the healthy development of women's breasts.
u Prevent and inhibit the role of tumors.
Application of Lycopene
The main function of lycopene as a main active ingredient is to lower blood pressure, treat high cholesterol, high blood fat, and reduce the activity of cancer cells. The United States and France have lycopene products for preventing prostate cancer. Israel and Australia have products to prevent UV burns, protect skin, and improve skin and beauty.
Lycopene is used in carotenoid complex products, mainly in combination with alpha-carotene, beta-carotene and lutein for functional foods.
It can promote the growth and regeneration of cells, wrinkle beauty, maintain skin health, and delay aging. It can also greatly improve skin allergies and eliminate skin dryness and itching caused by skin allergies.
Lycopene can be used as a pigment in foods, naturally free of pollution, rich in vitamins, and can be used to make cake drinks.