Cosmetics Grade Natural Kojic Acid Glutathione For Skin Lightening

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 1 - 24 Kilograms
    US $25.00
  • 25 - 99 Kilograms
    US $23.00
  • >=100 Kilograms
    US $15.00
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
501-30-4
Other Names:
4H-Pyran-4-one
MF:
C6H6O4
EINECS No.:
207-922-4
Place of Origin:
Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
Purity:
99%
Appearance:
Light Yellow Powder, White or off white crystal powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Brand Name:
Natural Field
Product Name:
kojic acid
Specification:
99%
Melt point:
152-156
Loss on drying:
≤0.5%
Residue on ignition:
≤0.1%
Test Method:
HPLC
Application:
Cosmetic Industries
Grade:
Cosmetic
Molecular Weight:
142.11
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
1kg/bag, 25kg/drum or as your request
Port
China main port

Cosmetics Grade Natural Kojic Acid Glutathione For Skin Lightening

Product Description

.jpg

Basic Information

Product  Name

 Kojic acid

Specification

 99%

Appearance

Light Yellow Powder

Melt point

 152-156

Loss on drying

≤0.5%

Residue on ignition

≤0.1%

Heavy metals

≤3%

Function

1. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents.

2.Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell and keep the food fresh.

3.Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Packing & Storage

N.W.25kgs

G.W.28kgs

Paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside

Preserve in tight containers at controlled room temperature .

2 years when properly stored.

                                                   1.jpg

 

What is kojic acid?

Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of old man, pigmentation and acne.

 

.jpg

 

 

Application:
 
Kojic acid is used for macula-removing and whitening.In the human skin, tyrosine is oxidized and polymerized with oxygen-derived free radicals under the catalytic action of tyrosinase and then synthesized to melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation; furthermore, kojic acid is safe and nontoxic and won't cause white spot syndrome. Therefore, it has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Whitening cosmetics containing kojic acid are able to treat effectively the freckle, senile plaque, pigmentation and acne, etc. Kojic acid in concentration of 20ug/ml is able to inhibit 70~80%of the activity of many kinds of  tyrosinases (or polyphenoloxidase PPO) .

Kojic acid is widely used in high-quality skin lightening cosmetics, bath preparation and mouth or teeth care products. Cosmetics containing kojic acid can treat freckle,acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and side effects;It is also used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production; It is also used as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol 

.jpg

Packing and Shipping

.jpg.jpg.jpg,.jpg 

Contact Info

.jpg Welcome to your inquiry about our kojic acid.