Cosmetic Raw Material Kojic Acid Powder For Skin Whitening

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 1 - 24 Kilograms
    US $25.00
  • 25 - 99 Kilograms
    US $23.00
  • >=100 Kilograms
    US $15.00
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
501-30-4
Other Names:
kojic acid
MF:
C6H6O4
EINECS No.:
209-553-4
Place of Origin:
Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
Purity:
98%
Appearance:
White Powder, Light brownl powder
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Brand Name:
Natural Field
Model Number:
98%
Product Name:
kojic acid
Specification:
99%
Melt point:
152-156
Loss on drying:
≤0.5%
Residue on ignition:
≤0.1%
Test Method:
HPLC
Application:
Cosmetic Industries
Certification:
ISO,KOSHER,HACCP
Function:
skin lightening
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
1kg/bag, 25kg/drum or as your request
Port
China main port

Cosmetic Raw Material Kojic Acid Powder For Skin Whitening

Product Description

                                                  

1. What is kojic acid?

Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of old man, pigmentation and acne.

 

Basic Information

Product  Name

 Kojic acid

Specification

 99%

Appearance

light brown  powder

Melt point

 152-156

Loss on drying

≤0.5%

Residue on ignition

≤0.1%

Heavy metals

≤3%

Packing & Storage

N.W.25kgs

G.W.28kgs

Paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside

Preserve in tight containers at controlled room temperature .

2 years when properly stored.

 

 2. Function:

1. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents.

2.Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell and keep the food fresh.

3.Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

3. Application:

3.1 Cosmetics

Kojic Acid is used for increasing the brightness of facial skin.

It is commonly used in leave-on creams, anti-aging creams and lotions, around-eye creams, facial cleansers, which are generally applied to the face, but can also be used in body moisturizers and sunscreens.

 

3.2  Medical use:

Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.  

Kojic acid and it's derivatives are used as an important material in antibiotic - cethamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.

 

3.3 Pesticide Biologic

 Fertilizer with 0.51.0% Kojic acid has a clearly effect on increase production both foodstuff and greenstuff.

 

3.4 Commonly used formulations:

kojic acid's use level added in cosmetic amounts to 0.2-1.0 percent. 

COSMETIC RAW MATERIAL

 

 

Coenzyme q10

Chlorella Growth Factor

Alpha- Arbutin

Fucoidin

Beta-Arbutin

Aloe vera gel freezed powder 

L-Glutathione reduced

Grape seed extract 

5-Aminolevulinic Acid HCl (5-ALA)

Green tea extract

Oxyresveratrol

Giant Knotweed extract Polydatin

Glabridin

Apple Extract

Lycopene

Loquat Leaf Extract Ursolic Acid

 

Company Information