For skin care licorice extract price glabridin 40%

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 10 - 499 Grams
    US $4.30
  • >=500 Grams
    US $3.80
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Type:
Herbal Extract
Variety:
licorice extract
Form:
Powder
Part:
Root
Extraction Type:
Solvent Extraction
Packaging:
Drum, Plastic Container, Vacuum Packed
Place of Origin:
Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
Grade:
AAA, Cosmetics
Brand Name:
NF
Model Number:
100% Nature
CAS:
59870-68-7
Product Name:
Glabridin / Licorice Extract
Appearance:
Brown to White Powder
Active Ingredient:
Glabridin
Test Method:
HPLC
Latin name:
glycyrrhiza glabra
Molecular formula:
C20H20O4
MOQ:
1gram
SupplyAbility
SupplyAbility:
200 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 10kg: Carton, with aluminum foil bags inside for Glabridin
15kg - 25kg: Drum with food grade plastic bag inside for Glabridin
Port
China main port
Lead Time :
Within 3 working day from stocks

  High purity bulk licorice extract price glabridin 40%

 
 
Banner

 

Banner Cosmetic

 

Basic Information

Product Name

Glabridin

Other Name 

Glabridin Powder

Specification

5% - 90%

Appearance

white or off white powder 

CAS NO.

59870-68-7

Molecular Formula

C20H20O4

Molecular Weight

324.37

Structure

 

Packing

100g/bag, 25kg/drum with aluminum foil bags inside

or per your requirement

Storage

Preserve in tight containers at controlled room temperature .

Shelf life

24 months when properly stored.

 

 

What is the function of Glabridin

 

Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).

 

Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.

 

Glabridin is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).
Glabridin is yellowish brown to whtie powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.

 

Function:

 

1.Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin; 
2. Glabridin extract has positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation; 


3.Glabridin powder inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions; 


4. Licorice extract glabridin also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect;

 

 

 

Banner company