- It is a kind of spectrum antibiotic,inhibit most gram-positive bacteria.
- Usnic Acid also has inhibition function to the trichomonas vaginalis.
- It has a certain curative effect to cure cervical inflammation, perineal rupture, dysentery and skin disease.
- It is used as an antibacteria agent in cosmetics and ointments to prevent skin infection. It is also used in formulating deodorant, mouth-care products.
Medicine and health product,Food additive and Beverage.
Usnic acid is extracted from Usnea, Usnea, also known as old mans beard, is not a plant but a lichena symbiotic relationship between an algae and a fungus.
The entire lichen is used medicinally. Usnea looks like long, fuzzy strings hanging from trees in the forests In natural remedies, especially in the veterinary medicine,
Usnic Acid is used in powders and ointments for the treatment of infections of the skin.
Usnic acid as a pure substance has been formulated in creams, toothpaste, mouthwash, deodorants and sunscreen products, in some cases as an active principle,
in others as a preservative.